Link to Plaintiff’s Reply in Support of Partial Summary Judgement (24 pages) filed August 25, 2017 in United States District Court, District of Nevada.
[…] never produced and should not be considered, this untimely evidence contradicts the evidence
that is properly of record in this case, including the sworn testimony of Affordable Care’s only
witness, Adam Siegal who testified (redacted) See Exhibit 5, Adam Siegal Deposition, p. 28 lines 17-24”This was echoed by Dr. Cher Y. Chang who owns the Nevada dental practice. She
testified as follows: (redacted) See Exhibit 6, Cher Y. Chang, DMD Deposition, p. 12, line 16 - p. 13, line 19. (Filed under Seal)As set out in detail in BDG’s Motion, this is a clear violation of Nevada law. See NRS
631.395 (“A person is guilty of the illegal practice of dentistry or dental hygiene who . . . 10.
Except as otherwise provided in NRS 631.385, owns or controls a dental practice, shares in the
fees received by a dentist or controls or attempts to control the services offered by a dentist if
the person is not himself or herself licensed pursuant to this chapter.”) emphasis added; See also
NRS 631.215(2)(h)(1) (stating that a person who provides goods or services to a dental practice
may not, “[p]rovide such goods or services in exchange for payments based on a percentage or