Link to Plaintiff’s Reply in Support of Partial Summary Judgement (24 pages) filed August 25, 2017 in United States District Court, District of Nevada.
[…] See NRS
631.395 (“A person is guilty of the illegal practice of dentistry or dental hygiene who . . . 10.
Except as otherwise provided in NRS 631.385, owns or controls a dental practice, shares in the
fees received by a dentist or controls or attempts to control the services offered by a dentist if
the person is not himself or herself licensed pursuant to this chapter.”) emphasis added; See also
NRS 631.215(2)(h)(1) (stating that a person who provides goods or services to a dental practice
may not, “[p]rovide such goods or services in exchange for payments based on a percentage or
share of revenues or profits of the dental practice, office or clinic.”)”
Page 9, Line 24
“Even if this Court were to consider the declaration of Mr. Steelman and the undisclosed
Vegas Financial Statements and Vegas Fee Statements, the arrangement between Affordable
Care and its Nevada dental office appears to be illegal under Nevada law.”
Page 9, Line 28