Saturday, May 17, 2008
[…] Majority Leader Kirk Caldwell's HB 2301 bill to prohibit "interference in the practice of dentistry by an unlicensed person or entity" and prohibit "the practice of dentistry in a commercial or mercantile establishment"

Jeffrey Miyazawa, D.D.S., Chair of the Board of Dental Examiners opposes the bill, no big surprise there, but other dentists of Hawaii fully support it.
Dr. Miyazawa argues that passing this law would not give the board any power to enforce it, and I’m saying to myself, "why the hell not?"
Dr. Miyazawa also says “HRS 448-17(a)(12) provides for sanctioning "any other improper, unprofessional, or dishonorable conduct in the practice of dentistry.”
Provisions like this or something close is on the books in most all states, and it hasn’t done one thing to stop these Medicaid dental mills, slowed them down one bit, or even caused them to pause for a split second despite the hundreds and hundreds of complaints and reports.