Monday, November 18, 2013
[…] Dr. Tuan (Terry) Truong, DDS TSBDE Action signed April 2011


Senate Report On Corporate Dentistry in Medicaid (includes Kool Smiles)













Monday, August 26, 2013

Antoine Dental Centers tells Texas HHSC-OIG to “Stick” it

Antoine Dental Center (ADC) and owner Dr. Behzad Nazari, was been placed on an administrative Credible Allegations of Fraud (CAF) 100% payment hold from Medicaid reimbursements/payments in Texas in April 2012.

CAF - Federal law defines a “credible allegation of fraud” as an “allegation, which has been verified by the State, from any source.” 42 CFR § 455.2 states that the source of these allegations may include, but are not limited to, “(1) fraud hotline complaints, (2) claims data mining, (3) patterns identified through provider audits, civil false claims cases, and law enforcement investigations. Allegations are considered credible when they have indicia of reliability and the State Medicaid Agency has reviewed all allegations, facts, and evidence carefully and acts judiciously on a case-by-case basis.

Since Dr. Nazari disagreed with this payment hold he filed a suit against Texas Health and Human Services Commission – Office of Inspector General (HHSC-OIG) —State Office of Administrative Hearings (SOAH) Docket No. 529-13-0997; HHSC-OIG Case number P20111316523848911.